Click here for a printable version of schedule for the rest of the 2019-20 season

Click here for the detailed schedule for March concert with the Camden Sinfonia

Ernest Read Symphony Orchestra Rehearsal and Concert Schedule 2019/20

Rehearsals (all at Camden Girls School):

March 15th          10am-1pm and 2-5pm

10 -1                 Sibelius 7 (no brass)

2 – 4.20pm        Workshop for the finalists of ERSO Emerging Composers’ competition (open rehearsal with the shortlisted composers)

Time Finalist
2 – 2.25 Jared
2.25 – 2.50 Alexander
2.50 – 3.15 Sarah
3.15 – 3.40 Andreas
BREAK
3.55 – 4.20 Caitlin

NB the workshop will be recorded for non-commercial purposes.  Please contact the committee on ersoinfo@gmail.com if you have any questions or concerns about this.

4.20 – 5pm        Sibelius 7 and Karelia corners

22 March        10 –4pm workshop and 4.30pm concert with Camden Sinfonia at Camden School for Girls

NB flutes, horns, brass and percussion not needed until 10.30am

Concert dress is casual – we are NOT wearing concert black.

 10 – 11.00        Karelia – Full orchestra rehearsal (ERSO + Sinfonia)

10.00 – 10.40    Movement 2 with Chris

10.40 – 11.00    Movement 1 with Chris

11.00 – 11.15    Break

11.15 – 12.15    Karelia – Full orchestra rehearsal (ERSO + Sinfonia)

11.15 – 11.35    Movement 1 with Chris

11.35 – 12.15    Movement 3 with Richard

12.15 – 1.15      Lunch

1.15 – 2.15        Karelia – Sectionals (ERSO + Sinfonia)

Sectional Upper strings Cellos and basses Wind Brass Percussion
Led by John Crawford Henry Hargreaves Chris Stark Grady Hassan Ed Scull
DBS checked John Crawford

Penny James

Lucy Haggerwood-Bullen

Luke Waterford

Henry Hargreaves

Pui Wah Poon

Matt Berry

Chris Stark

Fiona Cairney

Sarah Margolis

Grady Hassan

Jonathan Newby

Henry Newton

Sarah Batten

Kate Munn

2.15 – 3.00        ERSO run through Sibelius 7 whilst children have a break

3.00 – 3.20        Camden Sinfonia run through Danse Macabre incl Percussion & any ERSO players they need.

ERSO have break

3.20 – 4.00        Karelia – Full orchestra rehearsal (ERSO + Sinfonia) incl Percussion

4.00 – 4.30        Break for all

4.30 – 5.30        Concert (NB Sinfonia players will sit in the orchestra for the duration of the concert)

Danse Macabre (Sinfonia plus ERSO filling in gaps)

Sibelius 7

Karelia (Sinfonia violins need to be retuned prior to this)

 

Venue:  Camden School for Girls, Sandall Road (off Camden Road), NW5 2DB, Nearest Tube: Camden Town or Camden Road (mainline)

Concert 5 – 21 June 2020 – Waterloo Festival concert at St John’s Waterloo

Concerto TBC (Winner of ERSO Finalist of the Year 2020)

Copland  – Symphony No. 3 (3.picc.2.corA.2.Ebcl.bcl.2.dbn-4.4.3.1-timp.perc(5):glsp/t.bells/xyl/anvil/cyms/tam-t/tgl/claves/wdbl/whip/BD/SD/TD/rattle-2harps-cel-pft-strings)

Rehearsals (8 half days)

10 May            10am-1pm and 2-5pm.

Morning to include some time on tricky areas of the soloist’s concertos.

Afternoon will be Final of ERSO Soloist of the Year.

17 May            10am-1pm and 2-5pm.

31 May            2-5pm.

7 June              10am-1pm (string sectionas) and 2-5pm

14 June            2-5pm – Open Event at St John’s Waterloo.

21 June          2.30–5.30pm, concert 6.30pm