Click here for a printable version of the full 2019-20 schedule

Click here for the detailed updated November schedule

Ernest Read Symphony Orchestra

Rehearsal and Concert Schedule 2019/20

Concert 2 – 24 November – Children’s concert in Camden with Camden Girls School Choir

St Martin’s Gospel Oak

Programme

Stravinsky –  Firebird Suite (1919 version)  – (2(pic)2(ca)22/4231/timp.perc/hp.pf/str) – 22 mins

Mussorgsky (arr. Rimsky-Korsakov)  – Night on a Bare Mountain  (piccolo, 2 flutes, 2 oboes, 2 clarinets, 2 bassoons, 4 horns 2 trumpet, 3 trombones, tuba, timpani, bass drum, cymbals, tam-tam, bell (D), harp, strings) – 12 mins

Charpentier – Messe de Minuit (SSA version) – 2./2rec.0.0.0. – 0.0.0.0. – 2vl.2va.vc – bc(org) – 30 mins

Music for solo singers and orchestra

Rehearsals (4 half days)

3 November        2 – 5pm

10 Nov                10am-1pm (string sectionals) and 2–5pm (full orchestra)

17 Nov                2–5pm

24 Nov                Concert at 6pm

 

Concert 3 – 9 February 2020 – St John’s Waterloo  

Soloist: Joe (Chu-yu) Yang

Programme

Vaughan Williams – The Lark Ascending  (2 flutes, oboe, 2 clarinets, 2 bassoons, 2 horns, triangle, strings.)

Brahms  – Symphony No. 1 in C minor (2.2.2.3-4.2.3.0-timps-strings)

Debussy  – La Mer (2 flutes, piccolo, 2 oboes, English horn, 2 clarinets (A, B♭), 3 bassoons, contrabassoon, 4 horns (F), 3 trumpets (F), 2 cornets (C), 3 trombones, tuba, timpani, bass drum, cymbals, tam-tam,triangle, glockenspiel, 2 harps, strings)

Rehearsals (6 half days)

12 January           2-5pm

19 January           10am-1pm (string sectionals) and 2-5pm (full orchestra)

26 January           10am-1pm and 2-5pm

2 February           10am-1pm

9 February         2.30–5.30pm

 

Concert 4 –   22 March 2020 –  Nordic concert with Camden Sinfonia – Camden Girls School

Programme includes

Grieg – Peer Gynt Suite no 1 (ERSO + Sinfonia)

(2 flutes, 2 oboes, 2 clarinets, 2 bassoons, 4 horns, 2 trumpets, 3 trombones, tuba, timpani, cymbals, bass drum, triangle, strings)

Sibelius Symphony no.7 (ERSO only)

(flutes, 2 oboes, 2 clarinets (B♭), 2 bassoons, 4 horns (F), 3 trumpets (B♭), 3 trombones, timpani, strings)

Rehearsals (4 half days)

1 March           10am-1pm and 2-5pm

15 March         10am-1pm and 2-5pm

10am-1pm (string sectionals 10 – 11.30, full orchestra 11.45 – 1)

2–5pm (includes final for emerging composers competition)

22 March        10 – 12.30 and 1.30 – 4pm workshop on Janacek with the Camden Sonfonia

4.30 – 5.30pm Concert

 

Concert 5 – 21 June 2020 – Waterloo Festival concert at St John’s Waterloo

Concerto TBC (Winner of ERSO Finalist of the Year 2020)

Copland  – Symphony No. 3 (3.picc.2.corA.2.Ebcl.bcl.2.dbn-4.4.3.1-timp.perc(5):glsp/t.bells/xyl/anvil/cyms/tam-t/tgl/claves/wdbl/whip/BD/SD/TD/rattle-2harps-cel-pft-strings)

Rehearsals (8 half days)

10 May            10am-1pm and 2-5pm.

Morning to include some time on tricky areas of the soloist’s concertos.

Afternoon will be Final of ERSO Soloist of the Year.

17 May            10am-1pm and 2-5pm.

31 May            2-5pm.

7 June              10am-1pm (string sectionas) and 2-5pm

14 June            2-5pm – Open Event at St John’s Waterloo.

21 June          2.30–5.30pm, concert 6.30pm